Can cyclists go through red lights?

Cyclists, for the most part, like being treated like a vehicle in a legal sense. … If you approach an intersection with a red traffic light, you are required by law to come to a complete stop…just like vehicles.

Can cyclists run a red light?

Under the Road Traffic Act 1988 s. 36 and the Traffic Signs Regulations and Directions and Directions 2002 regulations 10 and 36(1), road users must not cross the stop line when the traffic lights are red. This offence, also known as ‘red light jumping’, applies to cyclists as well as motorists.

Is it illegal to cycle through a red light UK?

What the law says on cycling. Under the Road Traffic Act 1988 all road users, including cyclists, must not cross the stop line when the traffic lights are red. And if you are spotted by police it is likely they will offer you advice or an on-the-spot fine of £30.

Why do all cyclists run red lights?

A three-year pilot scheme established that allowing cyclists to run red lights improved the flow of traffic and cut the number of collisions, especially those involving a vehicle’s blind spot. … Traffic lights are there to slow cars down and allow pedestrians to cross.

Why do cyclists ignore red lights?

Why not? Probably because pedestrians and (most) cyclists moves on manageable speeds with virtually zero blind spots. They can see where we are going, they can talk to each other (silently or not) they can dodge obstacles quickly and they can stop, almost immediately.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How long should a 6 mile bike ride take?

Can police fine cyclists?

85(1) of the Local Government Act 1888), cyclists must not cycle on a footway (pavement) and must keep to the cyclists’ side of a segregated cycle track. The maximum penalty for cycling on the pavement is a £500 fine however, in most cases, the police will issue a Fixed Penalty Notice (On-the-Spot Fine) of £50.